2023 Tenpin Bowling Australia Wrapped

By Tenpin Bowling Australia
December 22, 2023

Participation

The flexibility of the Tenpin Bowling Australia Sporting Schools program was in full effect in 2023, with programs rolling in all corners of the country.

🎳Leeman Primary School, WA

🎳Kangaroo Island Community Education, SA

🎳Whyalla Stuart Primary School, SA

🎳Broome North Primary School, WA

🎳Yiprinya School, Alice Springs, NT

Year 9 & 10 Tenpin Bowling Program Piloted in Term 3 with the Australian Sports Commission

The initiative aimed to diversify school sports choices, giving teens a taste of something different from the usual sports. Feedback from the students was overwhelmingly positive. 

Woodcroft College in South Australia Year 9 student, Samara, who experienced bowling for the first time, couldn’t contain her excitement, “I’ve never been bowling, I love it! It’s something I want to keep playing after the program has finished.” 

A total of 1,416 students participated in the program in Term 3.

Rohan O’Neill, Chief Executive Officer, Tenpin Bowling Australia

🎳Piloted Victorian Schools Event with Wyncity Keon Park supported by School Sport Victoria

🎳Support of the Victorian Teachers Games at Wyncity Morwell

🎳Organised Tasmanian Schools Competition in 2024 (With more States and Territories Coming!)

🎳Hosted Girls Sport Victoria Year 7 Expo Day

🎳Support of the 2023 Event held in Adelaide, South Australia, in October

🎳91 Entries into the event at Zone Bowling Noarlunga, SA

🎳Tenpin Bowling at the ACHPER Victoria Conference.

🎳292 Participants

🎳19 Bowling Centres

🎳Bowl Patrol State Award Winners Announced

🎳Zone Bowling Noarlunga and Graeme Bannion were recognised with Bowl Patrol Awards

🎳5 Year Old Graduates from Bowl Patrol

Inclusion

TBA supported finding Tenpin Bowling Solutions for their client/family members through [email protected], including Bower Place, Aspire Disability, Baptcare, Reclink, The Salvation Army, Sports Central, Lifestyle Solutions, APM, Compassion, Community Health, and so many more!

Read more about how we are also working with Scope Australia to boost inclusion for bowlers with a Communication Disability

🎳TBA began asking members to let us know if they’re Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander

🎳Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander flags were added to the Australian flag on TBA National Team and Staff uniforms.

🎳Updated TBA’s Reconciliation Action Plan

🎳Recognised NAIDOC and Reconciliation Week and continue to support indigenous athletes, programs and partnerships.

🎳17 Lane Rangers were added to our Bowl Patrol program in 2023, with 47% identifying as a female

🎳Inclusion Rankings added to the National Rankings System

🎳34th National Disabilities Championship held at Zone Bowling Noarlunga, South Australia to a whopping 369 participants

🎳In conjunction with the Australian Disabilities Tenpin Inc, standout Volunteers, Beth Boyd and Calvin Jenkins recognised in front of peers

Commercial Partnerships

🎳On top of major partners, TBA also welcomed several Official Partners, including Belgravia Apparel and New Balance, as the sport’s new official supplier of Australian team uniforms, with plans to expand offerings to all TBA members in the near future.

🎳The other addition to the Official Partners family was Sportslink Travel which became the sports official travel partner.

🎳The inaugural TBA Business Club was formed

🎳Companies were quick to join the new initiative with  2023 seeing a total of 7 TBA Business Club partners joining the existing club including AED Authority, RP Wealth Management, Finito, Murphies Industries Group, We are Posi, Bundeling, and Accario

🎳Inaugural TBA Business Club Networking event held

🎳The TBA National High Performance Centre received an energy boost with naming rights partner AGL completing installation of 98kw rooftop solar system.

🎳TBA Business Club partners and TBA Registered Centres received an invite to download a central app to keep up to date with news and information from TBA this year with the introduction of the TBA Business Club app from our partners Bundeling.

🎳A big shoutout to all supporters and partners of Tenpin Bowling Australia!

Accredited High Achievements

TBA Registration

Events

🎳For the first time since the COVID-19 interruptions, all scheduled ranked events ran as planned.

TBA50 National Championships

🎳TBA Teams Challenge Overall

  • Champions – 1068 points – New Zealand 1 – Pete Richarson, Roger Tucker, Phil Wright, Greg Nicolas, Jho Balanay, Cushla Burns, Jo King, Melonie Lister
  • 2nd – 941 points – Victoria – David Edwards, Darren Hallifax, Jason Newman, Ian Strahan, Robyn Flynn, Lee Booth, Karen Newman, Robyn Bull
  • 3rd – 824 points – Queensland 1 – Brian Olsen, Dale Stewart, Terry Bissell, Colin Reese, Karen Smith, Suz Wenzel, Nola Findlay, Heather Robertson

🎳TBA50 Teams Challenge Female Division

  • Champions – 549 points – Victoria – Robyn Flynn, Lee Booth, Karen Newman, Robyn Bull
  • 2nd – 538 points – New Zealand 1 – Jho Balanay, Cushla Burns, Jo King, Melonie Lister
  • 3rd – 487 points – Queensland 1 – Suz Wenzel, Nola Findlay, Heather Robertson, Karen Smith

🎳TBA50 Teams Challenge Male Division

  • Champions – 530 points – New Zealand 1 –  Pete Richardson, Roger Tucker, Phil Wright, Greg Nicolas
  • 2nd – 483 points – New Zealand 1 – Roger Balanay, Robert Jacobsen, Mark Stretton, Terry Mustchin
  • 3rd – 449 points – Northern Territory – Robin Sands, Roy Andrews, Bruno Maglieri, Morty Douglass

🎳TBA50 Teams Challenge All-Stars

Female

  • Suz Wenzel (QLD 1) – 3409
  • Melonie Lister (NZ) – 3337
  • Karen Newman (VIC) – 3329
  • Jho Balanay (NZ 1) – 3286

Male

  • Ashley Riley (TAS) – 3905
  • Bruno Maglieri (NT) – 3877
  • Morty Douglass (NT) – 3645
  • Phil Wright (NZ 1 ) – 3606

🎳TBA50 Teams Challenge Special Recognition Awards

🎳200 Game Milestones

  • Janine Matheson (NT)
  • Maria Hansen (SA)

🎳10 Years Participation

  • Kaye Talbot (NT)
  • Lyn Hawkes (TAS)
  • Robyn Flynn (VIC)
  • Tracy Howie (SA)
  • Janine Matheson (NT)
  • Maria Hansen (SA)

🎳SportsPerson Awards

  • Ashley Riley (TAS)
  • Jo King (NZ)

🎳TBA50 Classic Cup Champions

  • Cheryl Walduck (QLD)
  • Pete Richardson (NZ)

🎳TBA50 Graded Cup Champions

  • Giovanna Mison (QLD)
  • Dennis Nayda (QLD)

🎳TBA50 National Masters Champions

  • Dena Buxton (VIC)
  • Anthony Hamilton (QLD)

ANC

🎳Walter Rachuig Trophy Tournament

Overall

  • Champion – CLS Townsville Cutters
  • 2nd – Logan City Wolves
  • 3rd – Hobart Capitals

Female

  • Champion – CLS Townsville Cutters
  • 2nd – Lovan City Wolves
  • 3rd – Hobart Capitals

Male

  • Caboolture Snakes
  • Team Bedrock Moonah
  • Aotearoa

Read more – https://www.tenpin.org.au/cutters-crowned-walter-rachuig-trophy-tournament-champions-for-2023/

🎳TBA Australian Masters

Female

  • Bianca Flanagan (QLD)
  • Chloe Clague (QLD)
  • Madeline Fitzroy (ACT)

Male

  • Adam Hayes (VIC)
  • Bernie Grueso Jnr (VIC)
  • Aaron Midgley (QLD)

Read more – https://www.tenpin.org.au/2023-tba-australian-masters-crowned/

🎳President’s Shield

Overall

  • Ballina Bullfrogs – 147.5 points
  • Victoria – 145 points
  • Logan City Wolves -131 points

Male Division

  • Ballina Bullfrogs -82 points
  • Victoria – 73 points
  • North Queensland Crocs – 67.5 points

Male All Stars

  • 🏅  Liam Cochrane (Ballina Bullfrogs) – 14.5 points
  • 🏅 Mitchell Parsons (North Queensland Crocs)  – 12 points
  • 🏅Mitchell Wardrop (Victoria) – 12 points
  • 🏅 Nicholas Rajkovic (Victoria) – 11 points
  • 🏅 Riley Gundy (Logan City Wolves) – 11 points

Female Division

  • 🥇  Victoria – 72 points
  • 🥈  Logan City Wolves – 70 points
  • 🥉  Ballina Bullfrogs – 65.5 points

Female All-Stars

  • 🏅 Katy Melton (Logan City Wolves) – 13 points
  • 🏅Jasmine Walker (Tasmania Devils) – 12 points
  • 🏅Brooke Buckingham (Logan City Wolves) – 12 points
  • 🏅 Tamarin Hamilton-Christensen (TeamTenpinResults) – 11 points
  • 🏅 Shanae Key (Victoria) – 11 points

Read more – https://www.tenpin.org.au/ballina-leap-to-victory-at-2023-presidents-shield/

🎳Australian Junior Masters

Female Division

🥇 Shanae Key

🥈 Aneisha Shipston

🥉 Emily Hinspeter

Male Division

🥇 Sam Coombs

🥈 Kohan Davis

🥉 Tarkyn Percy

Coaches & Managers

🎳11 coaches upgraded their qualification in 2023

🎳This year saw 25 new coaches be accredited Level 1 qualification

🎳TBA Volunteer Support Program provided:

🎳91 x Initiative 1 benefits including free TBA Registration

🎳25 x Initiative 2 benefits provided including free coach renewal costs

🎳There are 44 currently TBA Accredited Team Managers

PBA

🎳GIANOTTI FINALLY CELEBRATES PWBA HALL OF FAME INDUCTION

🎳BELMO WINS PBA SUPER SLAM CUP

🎳BELMONTE FALLS SHORT IN PBA TOUR FINALS BUT BOWLS HISTORIC 300 GAME

🎳BELMONTE DELIVERS TITLE NUMBER 31 IN THE GREATEST COMEBACK OF HIS CAREER

🎳AUSSIES HELP THE WORLD DEFEAT USA AT WORLD SERIES OF BOWLING XIV

🎳SAM COOLEY WINS FIRST PBA TITLE IN 2023

🎳SAM FINISHES RUNNERS-UP AT PBA SHARK CHAMPIONSHIP

High Performance

🎳Over 100 athletes have been involved in this years National Training Squad’s (NTS).

🎳Introduction of a new centralised NTS Communication platform for participants to use to engage, communicate, learn, and be notified of important NTS matters.

🎳New uniform in 2023 adopted with new suppliers at Belgravia Apparel and New Balance

🎳Inaugural NTS Trials introduced & run at AGL National High Performance Centre

🎳DON LINDSAY APPOINTED AS NTS OPEN HEAD COACH

🎳NTS18 HEAD COACH APPOINTED

🎳Two teams travelled internationally in 2023. The Australian Junior Team travelled to Singapore for the 22nd Asian Tenpin Bowling Championships whilst the Australian Youth Team visited Bangkok, Thailand for the 21st Asian Youth Tenpin Bowling Championships.

🎳Several bowlers competed in not one, but both events which saw Australia collect a total of six medals

🎳Asian Youth Championship medals included Hannah Clark winning bronze in the female singles event, and Blake Walsh winning silver in the male master’s event.

🎳Asian Junior Championship medals included Emily Hart winning silver in the female singles event, Blake Walsh and Seth Gray winning bronze in the male doubles event, and Seth Gray adding to his tally winning bronze in the male master’s event.

Unique Achievements

🎳BOWLING ON ONE WHEEL: AUSTRALIAN BEN JOHNS BREAKS GUINNESS WORLD RECORD

🎳SPLIT DECISIONS: JAMIE PHELAN ON BALANCING BOWLING IN THE USA AND LIFE IN AUSTRALIA

🎳RISING ABOVE THE LANES: CONNOR BISHOP’S QUEST FOR BOWLING EXCELLENCE

Related